Patient's Choice Award 2015 - the nominees

staff awards 2014 logo

Congratulations to everyone who was nominated by patients and relatives for this year’s Patient’s Choice Award. We received a total of more than 70 nominations (including several multiple nominations), by letter, printed form or submissions via the website.

A shortlist is currently being compiled with the aim of a team and individual winner being revealed at this year’s Staff Awards in November.

However, in this case it’s particularly true that all those nominated are winners, as each patient or relative has taken the time out to write these nominations. Every nominated person or team below will receive a certificate acknowledging their nomination.

Thanks again this year to our sponsor for this award, Alpha Colour Printers.

 

Alison Phelps, Layla Asad and John Harding Children's Centre, GRH
CGH Ophthalmology outpatients team East Block Outpatients, CGH
Sarah Rideout PA to Sue Milloy, Medical Division
Lisa Davies, Radiotherapist Oncology, CGH
Nurse Paula Hilltout Reveal Clinic, CGH
Play Specialist team & Play Specialist assistants Children's Centre, GRH
Chemo Nurses, CGH Oncology, CGH
Oncology Reception Staff Oncology, GRH
Dr Grace Salvage Gynae, GRH
Midwife Emma Taylor Delivery Suite, GRH
Post-Anaesthesia Care (Recovery) Theatres, GRH
Sarah Hughes & Dermatology Nurses GRH Dermatology, GRH
Mr Greg Knepil, MaxFax Surgeon Oral and maxillofacial team, GRH
Dr Charles Candish Oncology, both sites
Mr Wheatley and team, ENT GRH and Dr Cooke, Oncology CGH GRH
Stroud Maternity Unit Stroud maternity
Joanne Dutton, Advanced Hearing Therapist Hearing Services, GRH
Dr Vaidya and cardiac team Cardiology, GRH
Nurse Michelle Simpson and team Children's Centre, GRH
Sue Townsend, Gastro Secretary Gastroenterology, CGH
Dr Andy Champion Brain Injury team, GRH
Richard Hayman, Obstetrician Women's centre, GRH
Imaging Team, X ray Department CGH
Judith Wilks, paediatric Physio (GCS) CGH
Nicky O'Brien, Pharmacy CGH
Brain Injury recovery team GRH
Ward 2B staff GRH
Nurse Lisa Jones Guiting Ward, CGH
Woodmancote Ward team (Doctors, nurses and pharmacist) CGH
Sr Sandra Wheeler Cardiac ward, GRH
Raj Dhillon & team, Colposcopy CGH
Dr Kim Benstead Oncology, CGH
Nurse Karen Easton Gynae, GRH
Mr Rathnam Sundaram Orthopaedic Surgeon, GRH
Luz Montaril, HCA Alstone ward CGH
Nurse Daisy Morgan and team, Dermatology GRH GRH 
Nurse Kelly Weir, Oncology both sites 
HCA Moira Montague, Hazleton Ward CGH 
Miss Michele Lucarotti, Consultant Surgeon GRH 
HCA Stephanie Richardson, Ward 9A GRH 
The staff on Ward 2B GRH
Nurse Julia Lane, ward 2B GRH 
Nurse Sam Croly, Oncology CGH 
Dermatology team West Block CGH
HCAs on Children's ward Children's Centre, GRH
Nurse Maggie O'Connor, ward 6B GRH
Mr Philip Kaloo, Obs & Gynae consultant Women's Centre, GRH 
The Physio team, the Children's centre (GCS) Children's Centre, GRH 
Nurses, the Children's Ward Children's Centre, GRH
Mr John Ferris, Ophthalmology Consultant GRH 
Dr Swati Sapra, Oral & Maxfax Oral and maxillofacial team, GRH